Our Objective

To promote underwater photography, provide opportunities for divers to nurture photography skills, and increase marine environmental appreciation to all through this medium.’ 

Origins

In January 2010, a small group of divers with an avid passion for underwater photography began meeting regularly to share their images, in-camera and photo editing skills. 
Interest grew and Snappers’ Underwater Photography Inc was formed in March 2012. 

We continue to grow – mentoring, learning and sharing, while having fun. 
Who knows what each photographer can achieve with their acquired skills, and the group’s support.

We meet at South Newcastle Leagues Club on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 6pm.

Join our Club
Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events - mouse over for details Recent Posts Archives

Snappers meeting 14th July

The AGM will be held at SOUTHS CLUB Tuesday night. I have been advised that all executive positions are now vacant. The club requires a new president, secretary and treasurer in order to continue. Please consider nominating for a position.

by Kate Tinson, July 13, 2020

Results for competitions in May – Monochrome

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May – Monochrome

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Sitting in Wait Edit
Ian Marriner – 1st Place
Digital – Monochrome

Out of Space Edit
Ian Marriner – 2nd Place
Digital – Monochrome

Barracudas
Hans Staub – 3rd Place
Digital – Monochrome

Batfish
Ian Medcalf – Highly Commended
Digital – Monochrome

Giant Cod at Exmouth Pier
Trevor Cotterill – Highly Commended
Digital – Monochrome

20200425 White eyed eel
Trevor Howard – Highly Commended
Digital – Monochrome

Moray
William Wright – Highly Commended
Digital – Monochrome

by Kate Tinson, June 10, 2020

Results for competitions in April – Open

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tiger shrimp S
Ashley Smith – 1st Place
Digital

20200411 Flying Gurnard
Trevor Howard – 2nd Place
Digital

Spider
Kate Tinson – 3rd Place
Digital

Seahorse
Hans Staub – Highly Commended
Digital

Standoff
Chris Latham – Highly Commended
Digital

Clowning Around
Ian Medcalf – Highly Commended
Digital

20200423 Red
Trevor Howard – Highly Commended
Digital

Cuttle March
Ian Marriner – Highly Commended
Digital

Brooding
Ian Marriner – Highly Commended
Digital

by Kate Tinson, May 13, 2020

Results for competitions in Open

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Streeetch
Margo Smith – 1st Place
Open

Clinging
Ian Marriner – 2nd Place
Open

Cuttle on Red
Ian Marriner – 3rd Place
Open

Sitting Up
Kate Tinson – Highly Commended
Open

Orange Anemonefish Batu Luar
Trevor Cotterill – Highly Commended
Open

20200304 Black-Banded Seaperch
Trevor Howard – Highly Commended
Open

feeling blue
Margo Smith – Highly Commended
Open

by Kate Tinson, April 15, 2020

Categories 2020/21

Snappers Categories April 2020 – March 2021

by Kate Tinson, March 30, 2020

Results for competitions in February – Open

There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February – Open

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Dinner time
Deon Viljeon – 1st Place
Digital

Haloween Hairy Frogfish
Deon Viljeon – 2nd Place
Digital

20190208 Pot Bellied Seahorse
Trevor Howard – 3rd Place
Digital

Riding to Work
Kate Tinson – Highly Commended
Digital

Looking Inward
Kate Tinson – Highly Commended
Digital

Im Hiding
William Wright – Highly Commended
Digital

by Kate Tinson, March 11, 2020

UPCOMING EXTERNAL COMPETITIONS

https://www.headon.com.au (portrait/landscape) worth a challenge to the traditional

Closes 16th Feb

https://apsauscup.myphotoclub.com.au/ (club entry Australia Cup 2020) – give me permission and I will select images for entry and attempt to put them in AGAIN.

Sydney 15th May

Photos due 29th Feb 2020

Topshots FCC – Opens 9th March Closes 8th May

https://apsacpp.myphotoclub.com.au/ Australian Conceptual Photography 10K winner 2019 was an underwater shot – worth a try.

by Kate Tinson, February 12, 2020

Results for competitions in December – Open

There were 4 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December – Open

Spotty
Kate Tinson – 1st Place
Open

Clown fish
Di Pacey – 2nd Place
Open

20191018Mantis Shrimp
Trevor Howard – 3rd Place
Open

Pink Anemone Fish
Trevor Cotterill – Highly Commended
Open

by Kate Tinson, January 15, 2020

Results for competitions in November – Patterns

There were 8 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November – Patterns

PENTAGONAL FRACTALS
Trevor Cotterill – 1st Place
SetSubject Digital

Red Gorgonian
William Wright – 2nd Place
SetSubject Digital

pupil test
Margo Smith – 2nd Place
SetSubject Digital

Jelly patterns
Deon Viljeon – 3rd Place
SetSubject Digital

anenome
Di Pacey – Highly Commended
SetSubject Digital

under the mangroves
Di Pacey – Highly Commended
SetSubject Digital

Starfish splendour
Deon Viljeon – Highly Commended
SetSubject Digital

Golden polyp
Edi Payrleitner – Highly Commended
SetSubject Digital

by Kate Tinson, December 9, 2019

Results for competitions in October – Open

There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October – Open

Eggstravaganza
Edi Payrleitner – 1st Place
Open Digital

so much colour
Di Pacey – 2nd Place
Open Digital

Flat head
Ashley Smith – 3rd Place
Open Digital

Grey Nurse Shark
Hans Staub – Highly Commended
Open Digital

blue lined octopus
Margo Smith – Highly Commended
Open Digital

Bluelined goatfish
Margo Smith – Highly Commended
Open Digital

by Kate Tinson, November 13, 2019